<
Archive
By Akira The Don on Monday, February 8th, 2016

Ye Olde Based Deity with that Home Depot swag. BLESSINGS.

Stephen Hawking still Hercules’ favourite song.

Lil B Born Poor Home Depot Swag

— By Akira The Don on Monday, February 8th, 2016

Friday, October 23rd, 2015


ONE YEAR AGO TODAY I MOVED TO LOS ANGELES.

I finished Skyping my babies around midnight last night, and made this song.

LOVE TO YOU ALL.

SPLASH!

ATD, Hollywood Boulevard, 2015

LYRICS:

hip hip hooray
one year to the day
since i packed my bags and moved to la
i looked to the stars and ask for a sign
now i look out the window and see the hollywood sign
and i walk on stars when i step outside
down the boulevard through neon lights
there’s spider-man, there’s sponge bob, theres superman
cracked out staggering outside the gift shop
head rings loud with the tick tock
time is my enemy
i gotta level up so hard
for my family still waiting to follow
this time last year I was running on the beach each night
pushing my son up the hills each morning
got in the best shape of my life
practicing my performing

cos i been pushing so so hard
and i been grinding so so long
all i want is to be my best
and to sing my songs and the world sing along
now california’s calling
hand outreached she asked me to dance
and I take it
cos this could be my last chance

ran with the jellyfish one last time
kissed goodbye to the sunrise
crossed a ocean
hit that strip like meteor
ATD Conquistodor
kick in the door waving the four four
took to the life like i been here before
ooh baby i like it raw

mixed opportunity with preparation
plus perspiration
worked it out didnt need no presentation
a little patience
just a while longer we’ll be celebrating
i spoke to my nan on the phone her birthday
she said guess I’ll never see you again
I’m like no way
I coming back on a horse for you all

i been been missing my dad
i been mission my mum
i been missing my girl i been missing my son
i was with him each day first half of his life
only with him two months last year of his lif
but i see him on skype
and I see says I miss you daddy
i say i miss you buddy
I missed so much
making our dreams come true
did it for your mum
did it for you
so you could be proud of your old man
and know that you could be whatever you want
fortune favours the brave
now I drop nukes in the rave
do not behave
smash every stage i invade
every song a grenade
AK Donovan
AKA
the best DJ in all of LA

— Friday, October 23rd, 2015

By Akira The Don on Tuesday, September 29th, 2015

domiesLove this. I intend to play it very loud at Bootsys tonite and jump up and down a lot.

— By Akira The Don on Tuesday, September 29th, 2015

By Akira The Don on Friday, March 13th, 2015


Oh shit. Jay don’t drop too often, but when he does, its a fucking event.

Screen Shot 2015-03-13 at 10.30.22

— By Akira The Don on Friday, March 13th, 2015

Thursday, January 6th, 2011

“If I rule the world / happiness would be spread / like jam!”
Killer Nits, 2011

Remember I said I was working with an amazing band fronted by a ten year old boy?

Well, I was not lying to you. I was. That’s him up there, at the first gig of his I saw, at a stately home in Cornwall the other Summer.

The band are called

KILLER NITS

They are Jesse, Paul, and Finbar. Jesse sings and writes all the songs. Paul and Finbar do music and dancing and enigmacy.

Their debut EP is on iTunes now. It is called If I Ruled The World, and it was prodiced by Killer Knits and Akira The Don, and recorded right here at Don Studios IV.

All the songs are awesome, but if I had to pick a favourite it would be the haunting, mysterious The Wild Man. But who cares what I think? You can stream it right here, right now, and make up you own mind. I hope you enjoy listening to it as much as we enjoyed making it!

“He’s 57 now. He was born in 1989 but he’s still young.”
Killer Nits

— Thursday, January 6th, 2011

Monday, April 12th, 2010

Oh no! You guys! SUPERGRASS HAVE SPLIT!

What tragedy!

Now, true, I have not listened to a Supergrass album since their second one, In It For The Money, a dissapointingly serious affair after the punk rock exuberance of their awesome debut, I Should Coco. I nicked it from an Our Price in Redditch, I think, which says something about just how long ago it was that Supergrass released their second album. Indeed, it was that halycon summer of 1997, the year before Freeserve introduced the internets to the country and everything changed, forever.

That year I was in Redditch. We did a lot of hedge jumping to that Richard The Third joint. 10 years later me and Bizzle supported them at the Dublin Castle in Camden. Warners were considering signing me at the time, and me and my band came on in crazy ninja wrestling masks and scared them off.  I got everyone in the crowd to turn around and swear at Wade, then chastised them for doing something soc ruel just because someone told them to.

What a mean thing to do to an audience!

Anyway. Yesterday’s post about Penmon prompted the following from Iwan Roberts on Facebook:

Waaaw i was working on the roof there not so long ago! A french woman lives there now!

I was like, “Really?! Ooh la la! How’s the roof?”

Iwan Roberts was all like, “The roof = Not well! The atic sees more light then a ty gwydyr lol”

I was like, daaaaaamn!

There’s some roof-wrecking French woman living in my old house!

That’s eerie, bubba!

“Ty gwydyr,” is Welsh for Green House, in case you were wondering.

So, those awesome Superhero Music T-shirts are packaged up and ready to fly. My packaging game went up a levl today, look forward to that. AM getting this ish down to a FINE ART. Shout out Adam Walton who played Fly Aready! from that Superhero Music on his BBC Radio Wales show last night! Blaow!

ORDER MP3 & T!

ORDER MP3!

— Monday, April 12th, 2010